THE FINALISTS

Apprenticeship of the Year
sponsored by GiTi Tire (UK)

• BT Fleet
• Cemex UK
• Royal Mail Fleet


Best Use of Technology
sponsored by Bridgestone

• Driver Exchange /Saint-Gobain
• McGee Group
• Travis Perkins


Business Excellence Award
sponsored by Hireco

• Expect Distribution
• Malcolm Logistics
• Palletforce


Customer Care Award
sponsored by Isuzu Truck UK

• DPD UK
• Expect Distribution
• Panther Warehousing
• Pladis


Fleet Truck of the Year
sponsored by Texaco Lubricants

• DAF XF
• Scania R-series
• Volvo FH4


Fleet Van of the Year
sponsored by Vision Track

• Fiat Ducato
• Mercedes-Benz Sprinter
• Vauxhall Vivaro


Fleet Van Operator of the Year
sponsored by Renault Trucks

• Gnewt Cargo
• Sainsbury’s Online
• Speedy Services


Haulier of the Year
sponsored by Volvo Trucks

• Abbey Logistics
• Elddis Transport
• Wincanton


Home Delivery Operator of the Year
sponsored by The Cartwright Group

• DPD UK
• Hermes
• Panther Warehousing


Innovation Award
sponsored by Goodyear

• DPD UK
• John Lewis Partnership
• Road Haulage Association (Extra Click)
• Tiger Trailers
• Transdek


Livery of the Year
sponsored by SDC Trailers

• Bibby Distribution
• Brian Yeardley Continental
• DPD Local
• GBA Services
• Topps Tiles


Low Carbon Award
sponsored by Keyfuels

• Arla Foods
• Bright House
• Fowler Welch
• John Lewis Partnership


Operational & Compliance Excellence Award
sponsored by the Freight Transport Association

• Cemex UK
• Hermes
• John Lewis Partnership


Partnership Award
sponsored by Wincanton

• Alltruck/DX
• Arla/Danone
• Cemex UK/Continental
• DFDS/Magnavale
• Parcelforce/Screwfix
• Steve Porter Transport/Meachers Global Logistics/Red Funnel Ferries


Safety in Operation
sponsored by CVL

• Cemex UK
• Expect Distribution
• NFT Distribution
• Palletline


Service to Industry Award
sponsored by Ryder

There is no shortlist for this award.
The winner will be announced at the awards ceremony on 5 July 2017.


Team of the Year
sponsored by HIAB

• Bibby Distribution
• Hermes
• Pall-Ex
• WMB Logistics


Technical Excellence Award
sponsored by Hankook Tyre UK

• Cemex UK
• Tesco Distribution
• The Cartwright Group


Temperature Controlled Operator of the Year
sponsored by Enterprise Flex-e-Rent

• McBurney Transport
• McCulla (Ireland)
• NR Evans


Training Award
sponsored by Fleet Operator Recognition Scheme (FORS)

• Cemex UK
• DPD UK
• Samworth Brothers Supply Chain
• UK Mail